Memories of Medecos 2022

Thematic Sessions

[av_toggle_container initial=’0′ mode=’accordion’ sort=” styling=” colors=” font_color=” background_color=” border_color=” av_uid=’av-l7jfnxre’] [av_toggle title=’THEMATIC SESSION: Big data & Biodiversity challenges for a shifting future: Monday 16:15 (Hall 1)’ tags=” av_uid=’av-idtwmk’] Monday 16:15 (Hall 1) Lindie Smith-Adao et al. Flood hazards in a changing world: Challenges and opportunities in the Garden Route, South Africa Catarina Sequeira et al. […]

PROGRAMME OUTLINE

[av_one_full first min_height=” vertical_alignment=” space=” custom_margin=” margin=’0px’ link=” linktarget=” link_hover=” padding=’0px’ border=” border_color=” radius=’0px’ background=’bg_color’ background_color=” background_gradient_color1=” background_gradient_color2=” background_gradient_direction=’vertical’ src=” background_position=’top left’ background_repeat=’no-repeat’ animation=” mobile_breaking=” mobile_display=” av_uid=’av-ac45x’] [av_textblock size=” font_color=” color=” av-medium-font-size=” av-small-font-size=” av-mini-font-size=” av_uid=’av-l7ej6ivg’ admin_preview_bg=”] Click here to download the pdf version of the programme.  [/av_textblock] [/av_one_full] [av_toggle_container initial=’0′ mode=’accordion’ sort=” styling=” colors=” font_color=” […]

Day 5: Friday 9 September 2022

08H00-08H30 KEYNOTE 11 – KERSTIN BRAUN: Climatic stability recorded in speleothem stable isotopes affects diversity of Mediterranean climate regions 08H30-08H50 Tea break Parallel session Parallel session 08H50-10H50 SYMPOSIUM 9 : C Marean, R Cowling et al. – The Palaeo-Agulhas Plain Revises our  Understanding of the Cape Floristic Region SYMPOSIUM 10: Global Forest Communicators Network (supported […]

Day 4: Thursday 8 September 2022

Welcome and announcements | Conference Yoga 08H00-08H30 08H30-09H00 KEYNOTE 8 – FRANK SCHURR: Macrodemography – how large-scale biodiversity dynamics arise from the reproduction, mortality and dispersal of individuals KEYNOTE 9 – ROB SALGUERO-GOMEZ:  In the search for demographic oddities and their role in ecology, evolution and conservation biology (ONLINE) 09H00-09H30 Tea break Printed Poster Session […]

Day 3: Wednesday 7 September 2022

07H30-08H00 Arrival and coffee 08H00-08H30 08H30-09H00 KEYNOTE 6 – JACO LE ROUX:  How do soil microbes drive and respond to plant invasion in Mediterranean ecosystems? KEYNOTE 7 – MINGZEN LU: Biome boundary maintained by intense belowground resource competition in world’s thinnest-rooted plant community (ONLINE) 09H00-09H30 Tea break Printed Poster Session 4 Parallel session (Hall 1) […]

Day 2: Tuesday 6 September 2022

07H30-08H00 Arrival and coffee 08H00-08H30 KEYNOTE 4 – RUPERT KOOPMAN: Upcycling the past to shape the present and future of Plant Conservation 08H30-09H00 KEYNOTE 5 – JASPER SLINGSBY:Tracking and forecasting change in the Cape Floristic Region 09h00-09h30 Tea break Parallel session (Hall 1) – Session chair: Andrew Turner, Dewidine Van Der Colf Parallel session (Hall […]

Day 1 Monday 5 September 2022

07h30-08h15 Arrival and coffee – Registration 08H15-08H45 Welcome (Hall 1) Martina Treurnicht (Chairperson), Adriaan Grobler (Vice-Chair) 08H45-09H15 KEYNOTE 1 – KAREN ESLER: Spotlight on Mediterranean-Type Ecosystems: Model systems for global change comparisons, regional and local responses 09H15-09H45 KEYNOTE 2 – ANTON PAUW: Ecology of the West Coast of Southern Africa 09h45-10h15 Tea break Parallel session […]

Guidelines

Please check the Speaker/Delegate category for the last-minute important updates to prepare for the event In-person Speaker Guideline Online Speaker Guideline Delegate Guideline